Previous programmes
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004Programme for 2009
The programme information of Baroques Dialogues and Sacred Music Festival events is available only in Lithuanian.
Programme for 2008
September 27, Saturday
3.30 pm
Next to the Royal Palace of Lithuania
Renaissance greeting to the Royal Palace of Lithuania
Festival opening ceremony and procession to Vilnius Arsenal Building
5 pm
Museum of Applied Art, Arsenalo g. 3
Festa a ballo
Performance by the ensembles BANCHETTO MUSICALE (leader: Jūratė Mikiškaitė-Vičienė),
FESTA CORTESE (leader: Alina Žutautaitė) and BALTOJI PAVANA (leader: Jūratė Uselienė)
6 pm
Museum of Applied Art, Arsenalo g. 3
O come sei gentile
Italian madrigalists at the Royal Court of the Commonwealth of the Two Nations
ENSEMBLE VOCALE VENETO Italy
September 28, Sunday, 4 pm
Franciscan Monastery Church, Trakų g. 9/1
Mon chier amy
Italian and Franco-Flemish songs of the late 14th and 15th centuries
ELYSIUM Finland
September 29, 30, October 1, 2, 7 pm
Lėlė Puppet Theatre, Arklių g. 5
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda (1624)
Ballo delle Ingrate (1608)
Director: Gintaras Varnas
Designer: Julija Skuratova
Musical director: Darius Stabinskas
BREVIS CONSORT, SOLOISTS, ACTORS
October 4, Saturday, 2.30 pm
Franciscan Monastery Church, Trakų g. 9/1
Incessament mon povre cueur lamente.
ENSEMBLE AMARCORD Germany
October 5, Sunday, 7 pm
Evangelical Lutheran Church, Vokiečių g. 20
Meyster ob allen Meystern
Conrad Paumann (c1410–1473) and the 15th century German keyboard school
TASTO SOLO Spain
Leader: Guillermo Pérez
October 6–9
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre,
Gedimino pr. 42
From the historical to the rhetorical performance practice
Lectures on historically informed performance practice
Chamber music masterclass
by Professor Rafael Palacios Belgium/Mexico
October 8, Wednesday, 7 pm
St. Catherine’s Church, Vilniaus g. 30
Fiesta Española
Flamenco and Spanish music of the 16th and 17th century
Mercedes Hernández - soprano, Spain
Elva La Guardia - dance, voice, castanets, Spain
UNITED CONTINUO ENSEMBLE Germany
October 10, Friday, 6 pm
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Gedimino pr. 42
L’amour
French and Italian love cantatas
Agnès Alibert - soprano, France
Rafael Palacios - oboe, Belgium/Mexico
Darius Stabinskas - viola da gamba, Lithuania
Imbi Tarum - harpsichord, Estonia
Robert Staak - archlute, Estonia
October 12, Sunday, 7 pm
Lėlė Puppet Theatre, Arklių g. 5
Zefiro torna.
THE ROMEO & JULIET CHOIR
of the Royal Dramatic Theatre of Sweden
Leader: Benoît Malmberg
October 14, Tuesday, 7 pm
St. Catherine’s Church, Vilniaus g. 30
Masters of the Baroque
A. Corelli, A. Vivaldi and J. S. Bach
EUROPEAN UNION BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
Director: Enrico Onofri – solo violin, Italy
Concertmaster: Huw Daniel – violin, Great Britain
Programme for 2007
September 21, Friday, 7 pm
St. Catherine’s Church, Vilniaus g. 30
Musique de table
Pearls of Baroque feasts and banquets
BALTIC STATES BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
leader Darius Stabinskas
September 29, Saturday, 3 pm
Franciscan Monastery Church, Trakų g. 9/1
Ich sünge gerne hübschen sanc
Highlights of Austrian Minnesang
ENSEMBLE UNICORN Austria
leader Michael Posch
September 30, Sunday, 6 pm
Lėlė Puppet Theatre, Arklių g. 5
A madrigal comedy by Orazio Vecchi (1550-1605)
L’Amfiparnaso
Director: Eglė Mikulionytė
BREVIS CHOIR AND CONSORT
choir leader: Gintautas Venislovas
consort leader: Darius Stabinskas
October 2, Tuesday, 6 pm
Evangelical Lutheran Church, Vokiečių g. 20
Ciconia and Dufay
The first great Franco-Flemish composers in Italy
TEKTRAKTYS Italy
October 4, Thursday, 7 pm
Lithuanian National Philharmonic Hall, Aušros Vartų g. 5
Harmony in diversity
German instrumental sonata of the 17th century
CAFÉ ZIMMERMANN France
October 6, Saturday, 4 pm
Museum of Applied Art, Arsenalo g. 3A
Valentine Bakfark: The Hungarian Orpheus
Lute music by Bakfark (c1526/1530–1576) and his contemporaries
Jacob Heringman lute, Great Britain
October 8–11
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre,
Gedimino pr. 42
Masterclass on Gregorian chant and choral literature
Mass compositions from the Middle Ages and Renaissance
October 9, Tuesday, 6 pm
Lėlė Puppet Theatre, Arklių g. 5
Les Tisserands
A blend of traditional, early and jazz music
AMORROMA Belgium
TRACES Belgium
ZEFIRO TORNA Belgium
October 14, Sunday, 1 pm
St. Casimir’s Church, Didžioji g. 34
Music from Hanseatic Cities
Ulrike Heider organ, Sweden
October 14, Sunday, 7 pm
St. Casimir’s Church, Didžioji g. 34
Marco Scacchi: A pupil and a master
Church music by M. Scacchi (c1605–1662) and his contemporaries
BREVIS CHOIR AND CONSORT
leader of the choir Gintautas Venislovas
leader of the consort Darius Stabinskas
Programme for 2006
September 21, Thursday, 6 pm
St. Catherine’s Church, Vilniaus g. 30
Festa barocca
Concerto, suite and sonata in European Baroque music
ENSEMBLE 1700 Germany
leader Dorothee Oberlinger
September 23, Saturday, 3 pm
Franciscan Monastery Church, Trakų g. 9/1
Unica Hispaniae
A programme of medieval music
ALIA MVSICA Spain
leader Miguel Sánchez
September 28, Thursday, 8 pm
Franciscan Monastery Church, Trakų g. 9/1
The Word Incarnate
Aquitanian polyphony of the 11th and 12th centuries
ENSEMBLE ORGANUM France
leader Marcel Pérès
October 1, Sunday, 4 pm
Museum of Applied Art, Arsenalo g. 3A
Caccia d’amore
Court and theatre of the late Renaissance
Early music and dance ensemble BANCHETTO MUSICALE Lithuania
leader Jūratė Mikiškaitė-Vičienė, choreographer Virginija Gaudiešiūtė-Jašinskienė
October 7, Saturday, 6 pm
Evangelical Lutheran Church, Vokiečių g. 20
A concert of popular Renaissance music
AIDIJA Chamber Choir, Lithuania
leader Romualdas Gražinis
October 9, Monday, 6 pm
Lėlė Puppet Theatre, Arklių g. 5
Canti ed Incanti
Traditional Italian songs and tarantellas
Marco Beasley and ACCORDONE Italy
October 10–13
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Gedimino pr. 42
Masterclass on music by Mozart and his contemporaries
by Alexander Puliaev Russia/Germany
October 13, Friday, 6 pm
Grand Hall of the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre,
Gedimino pr. 42
Mozart’s keyboard music
Alexander Puliaev pianoforte, Russia/Germany
October 15, Sunday, 1 pm
St. Casimir’s Church, Didžioji g. 34
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)
Messa della Madonna (1635)
Edoardo Bellotti organ, Italy
SCHOLA GREGORIANA VILNENSIS Lithuania
leader Živilė Stonytė
October 15, Sunday, 7 pm
St. Casimir’s Church, Didžioji g. 34
Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643)
Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610)
BREVIS CHOIR AND CONSORT
leader of the choir Gintautas Venislovas
leader of the consort Darius Stabinskas
CANTORES VILNENSES Lithuania
Programme for 2005
September 23, Thursday, 7 pm
National Philharmonic Hall, Aušros Vartų g. 5
J. S. Bach concertos, cantatas and arias for soprano
Laurie Reviol soprano, Canada
BALTIC STATES BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
leader Darius Stabinskas
October 1, Saturday, 3 pm
Franciscan Monastery Church, Trakų g. 9/1
The Raven and the Dove
A tour of music in the Nordic outskirts of medieval Europe
ESK Denmark, Sweden
October 4, Tuesday, 6 pm
Evangelical Lutheran Church, Vokiečių g. 20
Canzon per l’organo, cembalo e cornetto
The golden age of the cornett, improvisations and variations da chiesa and da camera
LE CONCERT BRISÉ France
October 6, Thursday, 6 pm
Museum of Applied Art, Arsenalo g. 3A
About Jogaila and Jadvyga
15th-century Burgundian dances, songs and poetry
FESTA CORTESE
leader Alina Žutautaitė
October 9, Sunday, 7 pm
National Philharmonic Hall, Aušros Vartų g. 5
Italian and French Baroque music
Instrumental and vocal works by Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Rebel, Dandrieu and Monteclair
Lavinia Bertotti soprano, Italy
ENSEMBLE AURORA Italy
leader Enrico Gatti
October 10, Monday, 6 pm
Museum of Applied Art, Arsenalo g. 3A
Music for Virgin Mary
Affects in sacred music of the 17th century
Claudine Ansermet soprano, Switzerland
Paolo Cherici archlute & theorbo, Italy
October 10 - 13
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Gedimino pr. 42
Masterclass on vocal technique and interpretation
by Professor Claudine Ansermet Switzerland
October 13, Thursday, 6 pm
Lėlė Puppet Theatre, Arklių g. 5
Popular Music from the street, theatre, tavern and countryside of 17th century England
THE CITY WAITES Great Britain
October 16, Sunday, 7 pm
St. Casimir's Church, Didžioji g. 34
From Cracow to Tallinn
A musical journey across the 16th- 17th-century Baltic region
BREVIS CHOIR AND CONSORT
leader of the choir Gintautas Venislovas
leader of the consort Darius Stabinskas
Programme for 2004
September 23, Thursday, 7 pm
National Philharmonic Hall, Aušros Vartų g. 5
Vivaldi Concertos and Cantatas
Sergejs Jegers countertenor, Latvia
BALTIC STATES BAROQUE ORCHESTRA
leader Darius Stabinskas
September 25, Saturday, 3 pm
Franciscan Monastery Church, Trakų g. 9/1
The Pilgrims of the Middle Ages
Pilgrimage songs of Spain, Sephardic romances and music of medieval Bohemia
KVINTERNA Czech Republic
September 30, Thursday, 6 pm
Cathedral of the Dormition of the Holy Mother of God, Maironio g. 12
Early Russian Chant
Moscow Patriarchate Choir DREVNERUSSKY RASPEV
leader Anatoly Grindenko
October 5, Tuesday, 6 pm
Lėlė Puppet Theatre, Arklių g. 5
Fa la la lan lera
Theatricalised concert of Renaissance music
THE ROMEO & JULIET CHOIR
of the Royal Dramatic Theatre of Sweden
leader Benoît Malmberg
October 8, Friday, 7 pm
National Philharmonic Hall, Aušros Vartų g. 5
Sprüche von Leben und Tod
Sacred concertos and motets of 17th-century German composers
CANTUS CÖLLN Germany
leader Konrad Junghänel
October 11-14
Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Gedimino pr. 42
Masterclass on organ literature and improvisation
Stylus antiquus and Seconda prattica: Repertoire, continuo and improvisation from 1550 to Bach
by Professor Edoardo Bellotti Italy
October 17, Sunday, 8 pm
St. Casimir‘s Church, Didžioji g. 34
EURORADIO concert from the Discoveries series
Braunsberg organ tablature
Edoardo Bellotti organ, Italy
Edita Bagdonaitė soprano
BREVIS Chamber Choir
leader Gintautas Venislovas
International Early Music Ensemble
leader Darius Stabinskas